Author Topic: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP  (Read 1094 times)

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« on: August 17, 2015, 10:09:20 PM »
Ive been at it for the day now, and I don't like being beaten. But after doing the same thing for about 50 times I just can't believe its something simple?

I have set up the coin acceptor to do:

50p 1 pulse
£1 2 pulses

I have put in JBP Coin-Op Settings:

Coin Switch 1 Gives 2 Credits
Coin Switch 2 Gives 5 Credits

Yet when I put the coins in either it won't accept them or it doesn't give credits.

I have followed a tutorial online on how to get the coin acceptor working, so I'm sure its not that:

Coins Used: 2

Coin 1:

20 Test Coins
1 Pulse
5 Accuracy Level

Coin 2:

20 Test Coins
2 Pulse
5 Accuracy Level

and thats it, I've tried this probably over 50 times and its just not giving in. Does anyone have any idea whats actually wrong here?

Its wired up correct, and I have the blue LED :)

Matt

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2015, 11:56:52 AM »
Tried again and still having problems.

Willing to have paid assistance here if its available.

Matt

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2015, 03:17:51 PM »
Thinking maybe I was in the wrong mode so I changed to count pulses mode . Still nothing.

I've attached pics to see if anyone else can make wind of it.

The coins pass through the coin acceptor fine.

Matt

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2015, 04:08:20 PM »
HALLELUHIA!!!! or however its spelt.

Even though I'm only programming 2 coins, I have to go through the whole 6 programs the coin acceptor offers. I will give detailed instructions of the coin acceptor I'm using below a little later to help anyone else who may have bought the same coin acceptor as me.

Also, changing to the count pulses mode need to be done.

I now have a FULLY FUNCTIONING COIN ACCEPTING VIDEO JUKEBOX!! Time to make some money back on building this bad boy!!
Thanks to all

Matt

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1778
    • Jukeblaster.com
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2015, 07:50:09 PM »
Hi Matt, glad you got it sorted  ;D (I've only just seen your post)...
The multi-coin acceptors can be a bit of a pain in the arse, just as you said you have to set up all 6 coins, I remember my first time and having to go to the local shop to get lots of coins to set the thing up, it worked out in the end  :D

Ps: looks like the back of your cabinet is metal ?, I would put something non-conductive between your Coin Kit board & the cabinet so that it doesn't short out, maybe some plastic or duct-tape or something...



« Last Edit: August 19, 2015, 08:01:32 PM by Steve »

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2015, 09:24:03 AM »
as you can see the cabinet is pretty organised and clean. It is a metal back so yes duck tape now put in as a temporary measure till I set it on a small piece of wood later :)

Had my first customer use it yesterday afternoon which was pretty cool. Was just before I closed I got it working. Our bar is open tonight so no doubt it'll get used then!

Matt

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1778
    • Jukeblaster.com
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2015, 09:55:02 AM »
Thats great Matt, if you get chance take a picture of it in your bar for the members gallery :-)

http://jukeblaster.com/forum/index.php?board=47.0


ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Cannot get coin acceptor to work with JBP
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2016, 02:53:38 PM »
annoyingly I didn't put how to do it as I said I would and now my coin acceptor has gone faulty. Got a new one and now I'm stuck again lol.