Author Topic: Screen Change, 2nd Monitor resets  (Read 1603 times)

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Screen Change, 2nd Monitor resets
« on: January 07, 2017, 02:43:47 PM »
Ive put this in general because I dont think its a problem but moreover a setting?

If I turn on a new TV (I have 5 in my bar) or turn one off, or if I change the output to, lets say, 'Sky TV' then change back... screen 2 needs resetting within the software. I go Engineer > Video Options > User Interface > Display 2.. then it all resets.

Is there a way to make it 'realise' a new screen have been added and make it scan this itself?

Matt (Videobox)

Steve

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2082
    • Jukeblaster.com
Re: Screen Change, 2nd Monitor resets
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2017, 11:49:41 AM »
Hmm, i dont know if there is a workaround for this because when you turn a screen off you remove it from the available monitors on your system.

Put your 'Auto-detect' idea on the wish list so that our Bry will see it, he will know if this is possible.  :D

ShakesBar

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Screen Change, 2nd Monitor resets
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2017, 01:49:08 PM »
Ok will do. Thanks.

Matt

Ausjukebox

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
Re: Screen Change, 2nd Monitor resets
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2020, 01:15:47 PM »
Hello Shakesbar
did you get this sorted as i have the same issue?
looking forward to your reply